Drop Down MenusCSS Drop Down MenuPure CSS Dropdown Menu

Friday, February 13, 2015

MALAYSIAN TOURIST VISA INFO THAT YOU MUST KNOW

Caution: The following content is written based on information as of December 12, 2015. Please visit the Website of the Official Portal of Immigration Department of Malaysia for the most updated visa information. 



Getting a visa, beyond dispute, should be the first thing that you need to do when you plan to travel. If you don’t get a visa permission of your destination country, your whole plan for trip is flopped. Before packing up your accouterments, get enough information and find out what should be done ahead of trip. Don’t cry like a lost kid at the airport!! 




Step 1: Identify yourself.


Pixabay

First, look at the picture of a theme park in Malaysia. So seductive, isn't it? But, wait! Of all things, you need to see if you are eligible to take a trip to Malaysia. If you are planning to stay in Malaysia more than 90 days or work in Malaysia during your trip when you are not a US citizen (US citizens can work up to 90 days with travel visa in Malaysia limited to part-time job), please click on the go back button on this page as soon as possible because reading more of this article won’t be helpful for you and you will be just wasting your time and efforts in reading.



Step 2: See if your country is a visa-free one for entrance of Malaysia for purpose of travel.


You can stay in Malaysia without a visa up to maximum 90 days, 30 days, 14 days, or 120 hours depending on which nationality you hold. Malaysian Government designates different visa policies for each countries. Unfortunately, it does not grant the visa-free privilege for some countries at all. See if your country has that privilege from the below map.

Wikimedia

I could just list the Malaysian visa policies for over hundreds of countries here. But the older this article gets, the lesser useful information will it be. So, here I would direct you to the most recently updated information.


Oh, can't trust undefined authors on wikipedia? Don't worry, I have one more link just for you. The information contained below this link can't be more accurate. 




Step 3: Get a Yellow Fever certificate if required for you.


Yellow Fever!? Why Yellow Fever out of all kinds of countless contagious disease? But, it’s nice to pretend to be an optimistic person and say “oh, just one? Thank God!” Okay, so for those of you who are coming from the countries numerated below, watch the video and get some idea of what the Yellow Fever Certificate is for.


[Coutries in Alphabetical Order]

Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Djibouti, Equador, Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts & Nevis, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Venezuela, Zaire and Zambia.





Step 4: Get a visa if needed.



Wikimedia

Sub-step 1: Find the nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad. 

Sub-step 2: Download the form at here.


Sub-step 3: Check the requirement list below. The information was provided by the Official Portal of Immigration Department of Malaysia at here.


  • Original passport
  • 2 photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  • 2 photocopies of the visa application form
  • 2 passport size photographs of the applicant
  • Original and 2 photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
  • Bank statement / traveller's cheque
  • Invitation letter (if any)
  • Payment of visa fee

Sub-step 4: Take the requirements with you and visit the Malaysian Representative Office Abroad to submit the form. If you hold the passport of India or China, you can also submit online.





Step 5: Pack it up and go!


Aight! So, you are now finally done with the passport and visa? Yay! Plan for your happy moments in Malaysia and trip in safety!



Written  by Mira

She spent her life here and there in Philippines, Korea, Japan, and Malaysia.She loves travelling so much that even a single penny she makes goes to her travel expense. Rumor has it that she is going to file for personal bankruptcy any time soon.

No comments:

Post a Comment